Skip Navigation
Town of Cheverly Home
This table is used for column layout.
Quick Links
 
Cheverly Seal
 
BOIL WATER ADVISORY
CHEVERLY IS UNDER THE BOIL WATER ADVISORY SET FOR PRINCE GEORGES COUNTY DUE TO THE 24" WATER MAIN BREAK IN HYATTSVILLE.  WSSC STATES THIS WILL TAKE APPROXIMATELY 48 HOURS OR UNTIL THEY HAVE A CHANCE TO TEST THE WATER.  YOU CAN GO ON LINE TO SEE WHEN THE RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN REMOVED.  WWW.WSSCWATER.COM

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 
Laurel– September 4, 2014:  The precautionary Boil Water Advisory (BWA) for portions of Prince George’s County will remain in effect throughout today (Thursday) and could possibly extend into Friday. WSSC continues to conduct multiple, mandatory rounds of water testing. Each round of tests processes for nearly a day. WSSC will review the tests once they are complete and if all the tests are negative the BWA will be lifted.
 
It is important to note there is no evidence of contamination; however customers in the affected areas should continue to boil their water for consumption purposes.
 
Areas affected by the BWA include: Hyattsville, Bladensburg, Mt. Rainier, Cheverly, Chillum, Edmonston, Landover Hills, Glenarden, Fairmount Heights, Seat Pleasant, Brentwood and North Brentwood.  The interactive map on WSSC’s website is the best tool to determine if you are in the affected area. Customers can type in their address in the search box in the upper right corner to find out if they are in the affected area.
 
There are approximately 100,000 WSSC customers (30,900 customer accounts) affected by the BWA. If you live in the affected area you should boil your water before:
 
 
  • Drinking it 
  •  
  • Making ice 
  •  
  • Washing dishes (without a dishwasher)
  •  
  • Brushing teeth
  •  
  • Preparing food 
 
Water, including filtered water, should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute and cooled before using. Water for pets should be boiled and then cooled for their use.
 
The 24-inch water main that broke Tuesday evening is 59 years old. WSSC crews were able to isolate the break and at this time no customers are without water. Repairs are expected to begin on Friday. When a water system, or in this case a small portion of a water system, loses pressure there is an increased risk of contamination, however there is no evidence of contamination. Therefore, WSSC recommends if you live in the affected area, that you boil your water per the guidelines stated above.
 
Check the WSSC website, Twitter and Facebook for updates as this situation develops. 
 


 
Cheverly Executive Offices:   6401 Forest Road, Cheverly, MD 20785  (301) 773-8360
Virtual Towns & Schools Website